Contact us

020 8203 6427

info@jvn.org.uk

The One Stop Shop for Jewish Volunteering

JVN works across the community and throughout the UK with individuals and organisations promoting volunteering and volunteer opportunities

Sign in

Password

Policies

The Jewish Volunteering Network - Privacy Policy

The Jewish Volunteering Network (JVN) takes the privacy and security of your data very seriously.

This privacy policy sets out how JVN processes personal data (that is, information by which an individual can be identified) collected by us in the course of our lawful activities, and explains our obligations and your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 and any subsequent UK legislation and regulations (‘Data Protections laws’). This policy has been put in place to protect your rights under the Data Protection laws, and it is important that you understand what we will do with your data and are happy with this.

References to the processing of information includes the collection, use, storage and protection of data.

JVN is the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of this policy, and the policy extends to its staff, trustees, volunteers and anyone else processing data on our behalf from time to time.

JVN is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any personal data collected by JVN will only be processed in accordance with this privacy policy.

Organisations are permitted to process data if they have a legal basis for doing so. JVN processes data on the basis that:

  • Express and informed consent has been given by the person whose data is being processed; and/or
  • JVN has a legitimate interest in processing data; and/or
  • It is necessary in relation to a contract or agreement which the person has entered into or because the person has asked for something to be done so they can enter into a contract or agreement; and/or
  • There is a legal obligation on JVN to process data.

Where JVN is relying on solely consent as the basis for processing data, we are required to obtain your explicit consent and you can modify or withdraw this consent at any time by notifying us in writing, although this may affect the extent to which we are able to provide services to or interact with you in future.

JVN may change this policy from time to time and any such changes will be published on our website. Notwithstanding any change to this policy, we will continue to process your personal data in accordance with your rights and our obligations in law.

This policy is effective from 15/1/2018

What data do we collect?

We collect the data necessary for JVN to pursue its stated charitable objectives; recruiting and connect volunteers with volunteering opportunities, promoting volunteering and best practice in the sector, running training, seminars, events, maintaining a volunteer database, keeping our supporters informed of our activities, marketing, fundraising and the effective running of JVN through its professional staff, trustees and volunteers. Data collected and processed may include, but not be limited to:

  • Names and contact information such as telephone numbers, email and postal addresses
  • Stakeholder, supporter and donor records (including payment information) and preferences
  • Such other information that is relevant and necessary for JVN to carry out its activities, charitable purposes and legal obligations.

What we do with the data we process

JVN uses the data collected to maintain accurate internal records of our engagement with volunteers, charities, supporters, partner organisations, staff and others. These records facilitate our activities run in accordance with our charitable objects, including connecting volunteers and recording volunteering activity, and raising funds and awareness about our work through campaigns and events. Data may be processed and viewed, to the extent necessary, by staff, trustees and certain volunteers in the course of JVN’s activities (all of whom work in accordance with this privacy policy) and will be retained only for as long as is reasonable and permissible in law. The data of individuals seeking to volunteer with other charities may be shared with them in the course of seeking suitable connections. You, as the data subject, may request deletion of your data at any time in writing, subject to any overriding legal requirement for its retention. You, as data subject, can also unsubscribe via the website of any mailing list you are subscribed to.

Your rights in relation to your personal data

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. Any such request must be submitted in writing. A small fee may be payable if an information request is particularly onerous.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information, but this may inhibit or limit the way in which JVN is able to interact with you. You may, at any time, change your mind about what information we hold about you, or if we continue to hold it at all, subject to any legal obligation on JVN to retain data, such as the retention of Gift Aid records for Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs.

You are responsible for the accuracy of data you have provided to JVN. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We may use your personal information to send you information about JVN and matters relating to JVN’s activities which we think may be of interest to you. We will only share data with trusted third parties as stated above, or where necessary for us to communicate with you (such as mailing companies for postal communications or through email campaigns or newsletters) or as stated above, and only once we are satisfied that any such use of data will accord with our privacy policy. We will not sell or share your personal information with any other businesses or marketing companies without your explicit consent.

You can obtain further information about Data Protection and privacy laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website at: https://ico.org.uk/for-thepublic.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the data we process. Persons processing data on behalf of JVN do so in accordance with this policy and on the basis that JVN is satisfied that they can and will adhere to our high standards for data protection and security.

The transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. You are responsible for keeping the password you to login to our website or App confidential; we cannot see your password and will not ask you for your password.

Web browsing and Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We may also collect and store information about your browsing device, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is anonymous statistical data about your browsing activities and patterns, and does not contain any personal data.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Your consent

This policy serves to inform you of your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal data. In order for us to be able to continue to communicate with you fully in future (using both electronic and non-electronic means).

If you are under 16 years of age, a person legally responsible for you will need to give their consent.

 

If you have any concerns or questions please contact us.

Quick search
Please enter a town or postcode

Stay Updated

Receive updates every couple of months about interesting volunteering opportunities in charities. It's simple and quick.

Stay Updated

JVN, Wohl Campus for Jewish Education, 44a Albert Road, Hendon, NW4 2SJ
Tel: 020 8203 6427   Email: info@jvn.org.uk

Office hours: Mon-Thurs 9am-5:30pm; Fri 9am-1:30pm (Winter) / 3pm (Summer). Closed Weekends, Bank Holidays & Jewish Festivals

Charity number 1130719

Terms and conditions

© Jewish Volunteering Network 2016

Website : beachshore